Relative’s Permanent Residence Permit South Africa

The South African legislative environment has long understood the importance of family and as such has made means to accommodate relatives, children or spouses who wish to join a family member that has immigrated to South Africa. The Relative’s Permanent Residence Permit makes that possible.

This permit is issued to relatives of South African citizens or residents intending to move to South Africa with an objective of taking up permanent residence. You will need to be a first kin relative of either a South African citizen or permanent residence holder.

What is a first of kin relative?

First kin relatives are those of a parent, child or husband/wife relationship.

So, how does one apply for this type of permit and what else is involved in making sure that your visa application is made easy and stress-free? Here’s what you need to know:

What is needed for a relative’s permit application?

The applicant will be required to furnish the following documentation in addition to the duly completed application form:

  • Passport which is required to have at least one blank page for the insertion of the permit/visa;

  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicable;

  • Payment of the application fee (not required where the applicant is a spouse or dependent child of a South African citizen/permanent resident);

  • A statement and/or documentation showing the purpose and duration of your visit (temporary residence visa applications);

  • Proof of the relative’s relationship, such as birth certificate, marriage certificate etc;

  • Police clearance certificate from each country in which you resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years;

  • Medical report and radiology report;

  • ID book and/or passport that proves the South African relative is indeed a citizen or permanent residency holder; and

  • Documentation that proves the availability of at least R8 500 per month per person for financial assurance (a waiver can be applied for a spouse or dependent minor children of a South African citizen/permanent resident to waive the minimum financial requirements).

How long does permanent residency – Relative’s permit take?

It can take up to 2 years before your visa is issued from the time that you apply.

Can you work on a Relative’s Permanent Residence Permit?

This will depend on whether you apply and receive the Relative’s visa (temporary residence) or the Relative’s permit (permanent residence). A temporary Relative’s visa does not allow for the holder to work or run a business. It simply allows the holder to be able to immigrate to South Africa for a set period of time, normally 2 years, and not undertake any other activities.

Important Tip: First-time applicants must submit their applications in their country of residence. You will not be able to submit your application while in South Africa on a visitor’s visa.


If you’re interested in finding out more information or if you’ve been thinking about immigrating to South Africa on this type of permit - don’t hesitate to contact us at info@savisaexperts.com. We’re always happy to help!