Permanent Residence Permits in South Africa

Every year, several thousand foreigners apply for Permanent Residence permits for South Africa. This comes as little surprise as South Africa is ranked sixth out of the world's seventeen megadiverse countries. Couple that with sunshine, great food and amazing people - and you get a place that’s worth leaving your own country for.

However, immigration can prove to be a huge challenge. That is why companies such as SA Visa Experts, make removing the annoyance and concern that comes with visa submissions their ethos.

Have you ever wondered how many different types of permanent residence permits there are? In this blog post, we’ve taken the hard work of Googling this information for you. Here’s a summary of the seven different types of permanent residence permits in South Africa:

Relatives Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: as an immediate family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident you may be issued a relative's permit once the financial means as contemplated in the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002) have been complied with. Relative’s permits are valid for a minimum period of 24 months and may be extended.

Applications can be made at a Visa & Permit Facilitation Centre close to applicant’s residence. For a spouse and/or a dependent child of a South African citizen or permanent resident, the permit is issued free of charge, whilst there is a fee for other relatives wishing to join their family members in South Africa.

Spousal/Life Partner Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: if you’re married to or in a permanent relationship with a South African citizen or a foreigner with a South African permanent residence permit, then you qualify to apply for this permit. This category applies to both same-sex couples and those in heterosexual relationships. If applying for a permit in this category, it’s necessary to prove that you’ve been married or cohabitating for a minimum of five years.

Five Years Continuous Work Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: if you can prove that you’ve worked continuously in South Africa for five years under a specific type of work visa and have permanent employment, then you should qualify to apply for this type of permanent residence permit.   

Critical Skills Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: if you already hold a critical skills temporary work visa, can prove you have five years of experience in your field and have a permanent job offer in South Africa, you can apply for this type of permit.

Business Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: if you already have a business temporary residence visa, can prove that 60% of your workforce is made up of South Africans or permanent residents, have invested the prescribed amount (R5 million) into the book value of the business and have met the compliance requirements (i.e. registered with SARS, UIF, etc), then you may qualify to apply for this permit. Do note: you’ll also need to get the Department of Trade & Industry to give the go-ahead that your business is in the national interest of South Africa.

Retirement Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: a Retirement visa for South Africa is a temporary visa which allows you to stay in South Africa for up to 4 years. A person who wishes to retire in South Africa may apply for a retired person's visa, provided that he or she receives at least R37 000 per month from a pension fund or an irrevocable retirement annuity or has a net worth or a combination of assets realising a minimum monthly income of R37 000.

Financially Independent Permanent Residence Permit South Africa: if you have the equivalent of R12 million worth of global net assets, then you qualify to apply for this permit. Though, this right comes at a pretty penny: the fee is R120,000.

Should you require assistance with your Permanent Residence permit, please email SA Visa Experts at info@savisaexperts.com. We’d be happy to help!