SA Visa Expert's Services

What does SA Visa Experts do?
SA Visa Experts is a service that assists non-South African professionals obtain temporary visas and permanent residency in South Africa. We clearly explain the visa requirements, help manage the applicant's required documents, and guide people along the way to ensure a thorough submission.

How do I know if I qualify for a visa?
We have a team of expert Registered Immigration Practitioners who can give you advice on what visa you might qualify for and how best to apply for the right type. You can also take our visa assessment questionnaire to ensure that we recommend the most appropriate choice for you.

Who decides if I will get a visa?
Your visa application will be processed and decided by the Department of Home Affairs. SA Visa Experts will help you prepare your application but we do not have any influence in the outcome of your application process.

Do you provide translation services?
SA Visa Experts does not provide translation services directly. However, we do work with an accredited translation company and are happy to make an introduction.

Do you provide rush police clearances?
Unfortunately, we do not provide these services at this time.


Pricing

What is the pricing include?
The fees charged by SA Visa Experts are service fees only to help you submit your application from one of our immigration specialists. 

What payment methods do you accept?
We accept all major credit cards, Paypal, or EFT. We are unable to accommodate payment plans at this time.

When is the fee due?
Once one of our Registered Immigration Practitioners has made an assessment and expressed that you qualify for a particular visa, SA Visa Experts requires that you make payment so that we can initiate the preparation process.

What does the fee guarantee?
We are unable to guarantee the outcome of your application. The service charged by SA Visa Experts ensures a thorough submission.

 

Frequently Asked General Questions

What is the pricing include?
The fees charged by SA Visa Experts are service fees only to help you submit your application from one of our immigration specialists. 

Where can I apply for a South African visa?
You’ll need to apply for and receive your visa at the nearest South African Consulate, Embassy or High Commission in the country where you reside. For changes in status of non-visa-exempt nationalities, a return to your country of origin to apply is necessary.

How long will it take to process my application by Department of Home Affairs?
This depends on the category of visa application; however applications have a minimum processing time of 8-10 weeks for Temporary Residence Permit applications and 8 – 10 months for Permanent Residence Permit applications. SA Visa Experts will provide you with status updates once your application is submitted until the outcome of the decision.

Can I apply for a work visa while in South Africa on a Visitor’s Visa?

You will not be able to apply for a visa such as a work visa in South Africa whilst on a visitor’s visa. You will have to apply for a work visa at the nearest South African Consulate, Embassy or High Commission in your home country.

Can I work in South Africa on a Visitor’s Visa?

You cannot work on a Visitor’s visa, but a ‘short-term’ authorisation can issued to a foreign person to allow for them to visit South Africa for a specific purpose such as for business meetings, training, performing in a sports event, a short-term project, etc.

Do I need a job in South Africa before I can apply for a work visa?

In most situations you will require a job offer first and comply with a range of associated requirements such as your employer needing to show that they first made a reasonable attempt to consider a South African applicant. However, for a Critical Skills Visa, a job offer is not necessary. You may apply for a South African Critical Skills Visa without an employment offer, in which case you will be required to secure employment in the industry for which this visa was granted within 12 months.

I have a South African boyfriend/girlfriend that I would like to join in South Africa. Which visa will allow me to work?

If you are in a demonstrated permanent relationship (heterosexual or homosexual) with a South African citizen or Permanent Resident of South Africa, you can qualify for a visa. This visa can be endorsed to allow you to work upon receiving a job offer.

Can I work while studying in South Africa?

If you are studying at a higher learning institution in South Africa on a valid study visa, you can be employed part-time for up to 20 hours per week.

Don't see the answer to your question?